• Home
  • dutch healthcare insurance

Conditional care

Reimbursement HollandZorg zorgverzekering 2019

  1. What is conditional care?
  2. Reimbursement for conditional care in 2019
  3. Statutory personal contribution
  4. Policy excess

Please note: the information provided on this page is a summary of the reimbursement applicable. You will only be able to derive rights from the HollandZorg Conditions of Insurance (pdf).

1. What is conditional care?

You are entitled to conditional care and services designated by ministerial regulation (article 2.2 of the Healthcare Insurance Regulations (Regeling zorgverzekering)), subject to the applicable conditions, insofar as the care and services in question are responsible in nature.

 

Conditional care is included on the list of Conditional Care. This list can be viewed and downloaded here. We can also send it to you if you wish. This includes specific treatment for chronic, non-specific, lower back trouble, the treatment of therapyresistant hypertension using percutaneous renal denervation and treatment of cerebrovascular accident using intra-arterial thrombolysis, treatment of an infected pancreatic necrosis by means of a transluminal endoscopic approach and the
performance of autological stem cell transplantation to treat serious therapy refractory Crohn's disease. These treatments fall under medical specialist care (general). The conditions for the right to these treatments are stated in the article on medical specialist care (general).

 

If expensive and orphan drugs or other types of care are allowed conditionally during the term of the public health insurance, the right to that care is subject to the conditions laid down in the relevant ministerial regulation.

2. Reimbursement for conditional care in 2019

Condtional care is often part of a different type of care. You can find the reimbursement in the article on those types of care.

3. Statutory personal contribution

There is no statutory personal contribution for conditional care.

4. Policy excess

If you are aged 18 or older, the costs count towards the compulsory and, if applicable, voluntary excess. This does not apply if the care forms part of the care referred to in articles 5 and 6 of the specific provisions of the public healthcare insurance.

 

For more information, call customer services on +31(0)570 687 123. Our expert employees will be pleased to help you.
 

< Back to the reimbursement overview for healthcare insurance